Privacy Policy

Last Updated on 03 March 2021

Yarsa Labs Private Limited (referred to as “Yarsa Labs” or “we” or “us”) builds many software applications, games, websites, and online services (collectively referred to as “services”) that millions of people use daily. When you use our services, we collect certain information about you, your browser, and the devices you use to access our services. Such information helps us provide you better services by tailoring your experience and improving our services.

We collect both personal and non-personal information when you use our services. Please read this privacy policy carefully to learn more about the information we collect from you when you use our services. First of all, we want you to understand the differences between personal and non-personal information.

Personal information means your personal information like name, address, phone number, and email address that can identify you. Apart from these, there are other types of personal information, such as a unique identifier associated with your device or an individual IP address assigned to your device when you connect to the internet.

Non-personal information means information that cannot identify you. Such information includes your device’s make and model, version of your operating system, connectivity status, and usage information like which webpages you browsed and which sections of an app you frequently open.

1. How we collect your information

We collect information only when we need to collect certain information to provide the service you are using. The type of information and its use depends on the service you are using and how you use it. We collect the information you voluntarily provide us to use our services and the information we obtain from other sources.

1.1. The information you provide us

When you send us a message using an online form or contact us by email or phone, or subscribe to our mailing list, we may collect your email address, phone number, name, and other personal information that you provide us. We also collect any information that you voluntarily provide to help us resolve any issues within our service.

Account Information

When you create an account, we collect the personal information you provide, like your full name, email address, phone number, birthday, and photo.

Information you upload

We collect information about other people, like photos, videos, phone numbers, email addresses, that you may upload to our services. For example, you may upload your contacts to see which of your friends are already playing a game, or invite them to try a new app. Or, you may upload a photo to our service for editing or sharing with other users.

The content you create & share

When you use our service, we collect the content that you create, upload, share, and the content that others have shared with you. Content means all kinds of text, files, and digital information that you upload, documents you create, the messages you send, posts you write, comments you make, and opinions you share using our service.

1.2. The information we automatically collect

When you use our services, we collect information about the browser or apps you used to access our services, information about your device, network, operating system, and crash reports. We may also collect unique identifiers about your device or browser using cookies or other technologies.

Usage Information

We also collect information about how your browser or apps communicated with our servers, including your public IP address, date and time of interaction, the referrer URL in our server logs. We use server logs, device logs, event logs, cookies, local storage, device cache, and databases to collect, transmit, and store information.

Information from installed apps

When you install our desktop app or mobile app, the app may occasionally send information about your device and network status, and how you are using it. The apps may upload information stored on your device to keep the previously uploaded content up to date with your consent.

Information about your device

We may collect information about your device’s wireless and mobile network connections, such as available Wi-Fi access points, network service provider, IP address, signal strength, and mobile phone number. We may also collect information from your device’s sensors, such as accelerometers and gyroscopes.

Information stored on your device

Some of our services may ask for additional information stored on your device to function fully. We may collect information stored on your device’s storage, such as your contacts and photos, with your permission.

Information about your location

Our services may occasionally collect information about your approximate location. Some of our services may also use GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, and Wi-Fi access points to determine your precise location with your permission.

1.3. Information from other sources

We may also collect information about you from public sources, and when service providers, marketing partners, security researchers, or other users of our services provide us with that information. For example, another user of our service may upload their contact list, which includes your information.

We collect such information to prevent abuse of our services, improve our services, identify business opportunities, and provide services to our users. We may combine information collected from such sources with the information that we have collected from you.

2. How we use your information

We use the information we collect from our services to provide you with the necessary services and improve, protect, and maintain our services. We also use the information to develop new features in our services and to protect your private information.

2.1. To prevent fraud

We may use the information collected from you from various sources to prevent fraud and illegal use of our service. We may use the information to verify your identity or revoke your access to the service if you make any unauthorized use of our service.

2.2. To communicate with you

We also use your personal information to communicate with you directly, notify you of any changes in our service offerings, and provide you information about products and services that we think you might interest you. We use the content you provide us during the conversation to help you solve any issue that you might be facing.

2.3. To improve our service

We use your non-personally identifiable device information and logs to analyze our services’ performance across different devices. We use information obtained from your device to understand how you used our services and improve the user experience. For example, we use crash reports and log data to identify and fix problems with our services and improve usability. We combine the information we collect from different services and devices to help improve our services.

2.4. To secure and personalize our service

We use several technologies, algorithms, and automated systems to analyze your information, provide a personalized experience of our services, detect illegal content, and detect patterns. We also use that information to identify, prevent, and mitigate security risks, technical issues, fraud, and abuse that could impact our services’ reliability or harm our users. We may transmit your information to our servers located in and outside of your country to process them.

3. How we share your information

We may share your information with other users to provide them with our services. Your information from your public profile, like your name and picture, may be shared, indexed by search engines, and displayed outside our services. Apart from the publicly displayed information, we share your information in the following ways.

3.1. With our users

We share your name and photo to other users of our services. For example, when someone searches for your name on our services, we may show your information. We may also display your name, username, and photo to other users when they play a multi-player game with you. We may also share information about how you used our services, and any information we derive from it, such as the last time you used our service, your online status, the number of games you played, and the scores you obtained.

3.2. With the general public

We may display your public information across our services name and photo to other players looking for other people to play together. Or we may post your name and picture on our website when you leave a comment or write a review of our services. We may also display your contact information in our services with your permission.

3.3. With our business partners

Suppose we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale. In that case, we will give you a notice in advance before your information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy. If we do not have any medium to send out a notification to you, we will destroy such information before the event of a merger, acquisition, or asset sale.

3.4. With our service providers

We share your information to help our service providers, affiliates, and trusted agents store and process it on our behalf. For example, we need to provide your name, address, and contact information to our payment service providers; or we may need to provide information about you to our hosting providers to store it for us. We will have a contract in place that prevents unauthorized access to such information.

3.5. With our affiliates and partners

We share non-personal information like analytics data, crash reports, file metadata, server logs, and usage information with our service providers, partners, advertisers, and other companies or individuals that work with us. They may use the information that we shared according to their privacy policy.

3.6. With the third-party

We share your information with third-party services when we get your opt-in consent to share with them on your behalf. When you log in to third-party services using your account in our service, we may share your account information like your name, username, date of birth, email address, and phone number with your permission.

We also share information about you for security and legal purposes. If we have good faith of belief that sharing your information is required to:

  • Meet any applicable legal requirement or comply with government requests, local laws, rules, or regulations.
  • Enforce our Terms of Service, or investigate a potential violation of our terms of service.
  • Identify, prevent, or address a security or technical issue that hinders our service’s regular operation.
  • Protect our rights, or that of our users or the public as required and permitted by law.

4. How we protect your information

We always try to protect our infrastructure from unauthorized access to the data we store. We encrypt the network connection to or from our service to prevent unauthorized access to the information in transit. We have systems in place to help you protect your account and personal information.

We review the server logs for potential security risks and use monitoring tools to monitor our servers regularly. We regularly scan our servers for outdated software and known security issues. Our employees, contractors, and agents access personal information only after signing a legally-binding confidentiality agreement, and when it is necessary to do so.

5. How long we keep your information

How long we keep information depends on the type of information and how long you want us to keep it.

  • We keep your account information like your name, email address, and phone number until you request us to delete it.
  • We may keep your account and usage information for a more extended period if required by the law. When we receive a legal request to preserve such information, or we need to keep such information to support an ongoing investigation about the misuse of our services.
  • If you have communicated with us through email, chat, feedback form, or other mediums, we may retain the information you shared as long as the law permits.
  • We keep the content you create and share using our services until the purpose of sharing such information is fulfilled. For example, if you upload a picture for editing, we will remove it after returning you the edited image.
  • We may keep a copy of the content you created or shared using our service to continue providing our service to other users. For example, if you shared a photo or message with other users, even if you delete the message from your inbox, a copy of the message and file will be kept so that the other person can see it.
  • We keep our server logs, analytics data, and usage information for a more extended period and automatically delete information older than a specific period.
  • We keep essential records such as your information about your purchases, invoices, etc. to maintain a financial record as long as the law permits us. We may use such information to prevent abuse of our services, identify illegal activities, and resolve disputes that may arise in the future.

When you ask us to delete your information, we immediately remove such information from the public view. Our systems will start deleting information from our databases and storage systems. It may take some time, depending on the service load and the type of information you requested to delete. We may have retained some of the information in our backup storage, which our scheduled backup deletion mechanism will delete.

In some rare cases caused by a system failure, outage, bugs, or human error, the information you requested us to delete might not be entirely removed or might be restored from backup. In case you discover such an incident, you can ask us to ensure your information is properly deleted from all our services.

6. Your control over your information

We want you to be in full control of your information, so we provide you with the following options.

6.1. Review, edit, and take-out your information.

In supported services, you can review and make changes to your account from the Account Settings page; you can also export a copy of your information from the take-out page. You can also contact us to request a change or obtain a copy of your information.

6.2. Deny and revoke permissions

You may deny permission to access information from your device or browser while using our services. If you have already granted any permissions, you can revoke such authorization by changing the settings available in our services, your browser, or operating system. Denying or revoking the required permissions may limit the functionality and reliability of our service.

6.3. Delete your information

In some of our services, you may delete the content you share by visiting the Settings menu. You also have the right to ask us to delete your information. Unless there is a legal obligation to keep the information, or we need to keep your information to protect our rights, or we need your information to fix a security issue, investigate an abuse or violation report, we will delete your information. We may request you to verify your identity before deleting your information to prevent misuse of the right to delete someone else’s information. Once your request is verified, we will delete your personal information.

6.4. Change advertising preferences

We may show you ads that we think are relevant to you. If you don’t want to see personalized ads based on your information, you can change your preferences. You can learn to set your advertisement by reading this article.

6.5. Change your sharing settings.

Your full name and your profile picture are always public. We have a number of setting options that let you control how you want to share your information using our services.

7. About third-party services

Our services may contain links to websites or apps and integrate services provided by a third-party that is not in our control. In that case, the service’s privacy policy will include details of the information collected by such third party.

If you click on a third-party link on our service, your browser or app may redirect you to the external app, website, or service. We do not operate these external sites, and our privacy policy does not apply to such services. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of the external services you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policy, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

7.2. Third-party service integrations

Our services may integrate third-party services to display ads, handle payment, and send crash reports, usage information, and analytics data on our websites, apps, and games. Such services included in our services may collect information about your browser or device to fulfill their purpose. For example, when you install and our apps, the third-party advertisement service integrated into our app may collect unique identifiers to serve you personalized ads and keep track of the ads you saw.

8. Children’s privacy

Our services do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In some jurisdictions like the European Union, users under the age of 16 are considered children, unless the data protection regulation of their country of residence specifies another age. We consider users under the minimal legal age required in their country of residence as children. We do not allow children to submit their personal information like their name, picture, or address to our services.

In the case we discover that a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and are aware that you or your child has provided us with their personally identifiable information that you want us to remove, please contact us. We will take the necessary action to remove that information from our services.

9. Residents of California

As a resident of California state of the United States of America, you can exercise your rights as described in the above sections. You have the rights to what information we collect and how, to review your information, to know how and with whom we share the information, to request access or a copy of your information, and to ask us to delete your information. We do not sell your personal information, but we need to share your information with others for legitimate business purposes. For example, we must provide the information to our web hosting providers to store your data.

You may request your information up to three times per year for free. Depending on the workload, it may take us up to 30 business days to respond to your request. You may also send your request to our email address mentioned at the end of this document. We will not discriminate against you, or change our service offering for you based on whether you want to exercise your legal rights. Our support team will be happy to answer your questions, and help you as soon as possible.

We don’t collect unnecessary information, and only use the information according to this privacy policy. Here are the details of the personal information that we have collected in the last 12 months.

  • Personal identifiers like your name, age, gender, photo, email, phone number, and IP address. We collect this information to verify your age and determine if you are eligible to use our services. If you created an account with us, we use this information to provide you our services. We also use this information to indicate to our advertising partners to only show age-appropriate ads to you.
  • Electronic, visual, or similar information such as a photograph that you uploaded to our services for editing, or a chat message you sent to your friends. Such information is deleted when it is no longer required to provide you with the service.
  • Information from the categories listed in the California Customer Records such as your name, address, and phone number.
  • Commercial information such as products that you purchased through our vendors – Google Play and App Store. We do not directly process payments for purchases made in third-party stores, so we did not collect payment information like your credit card number.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information like access logs on our servers, information about your interaction with our service, and ads displayed within our services.
  • Geolocation data based on the location of the device that you are using to access our service. We use this information to decide whether or not to display personalized advertisements to our users, based on their location.

10. Residents of Mexico

The residents of Mexico may exercise their rights of access, rectification, and cancellation according to the “Your control over your information” section above. Some of our services allow you to simply delete the information that you have provided. If you are using a service that does not have an option to delete the information you shared, you can request us to delete that information.

Please note that Yarsa Labs Private Limited, located in Pokhara 12 Kaski 33700 Nepal is the controller of your personal information. You have the right to object or challenge our use of your information. To contact the controller of your personal information, please send an email to the address info @yarsa.io.

11. Residents of Brazil

The residents of Brazil, apart from your rights described in the “Your control over your information” section above, you have additional rights. Please note that Yarsa Labs Private Limited, located in Pokhara 12, Kaski 33700 Nepal is the controller of your personal information. If you have any complaints you can file a complaint with the national authority in Brazil. To contact our data protection officer, please address your message to the DPO, and send an email to the address info @yarsa.io.

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) requires us to only collect and use your information if certain conditions meet. Here are the conditions in which we collect and use your information.

11.1. Performance of Contract with you

By using our services you enter into an agreement with us that governs your use of our services. For example, when you create an account with us and accept our Terms of Service, we need to collect your personal information to maintain your account and authenticate you in the future according to the agreement.

11.2 Upon your Consent

Some of our services ask your permission to collect your information to improve your experience. For example, our services may ask for your permission to read your contacts to find people in your contact list who already use our service. When you give your explicit consent, we collect and use that information according to this privacy policy.

11.3. Meet Legitimate Interest

When we have a legitimate interest to collect information from you, we try to collect as little information as possible to meet that interest. For example, unless you want to create an account with us, we do not ask for your name and email address; you can use our services without providing your personal information. When you use our services, our service providers may collect the information they need from you to meet their legitimate business interests. For example, our advertising partners may collect analytics data to display relevant ads based on your interests.

11.4. Compliance with Law

We may use your information to comply with the local laws that govern us, and your local laws that govern your use of our service. We may also use your information to protect other users, and comply with legal obligations.

11.5. Exercise Legal Rights

We may use your information to exercise our legal rights to protect our services and users.

12. Residents of the European Union

The residents of the European Union (EU) can exercise their rights of access, deletion, correction, and portability as described in the “Your control over your information” section above. Please note that Yarsa Labs Private Limited is the controller of your personal information.

Your country requires us to only collect and use your information if we have a “legal basis” to do so. Here are the conditions in which we collect and use your information.

12.1. Performance of Contract with you

By using our services you enter into an agreement with us that governs your use of our services. For example, when you create an account with us and accept our Terms of Service, we need to collect your personal information to maintain your account and authenticate you in the future according to the agreement.

12.2 Upon your Consent

Some of our services ask your permission to collect your information to improve your experience. For example, our services may ask for your permission to read your contacts to find people in your contact list who already use our service. When you give your explicit consent, we collect and use that information according to this privacy policy.

12.3. Meet Legitimate Interest

When we have a legitimate interest to collect information from you, we try to collect as little information as possible to meet that interest. For example, unless you want to create an account with us, we do not ask for your name and email address; you can use our services without providing your personal information. When you use our services, our service providers may collect the information they need from you to meet their legitimate business interests. For example, our advertising partners may collect analytics data to display relevant ads based on your interests.

12.4. Compliance with Law

We may use your information to comply with the local laws that govern us, and your local laws that govern your use of our service. We may also use your information to protect other users, and comply with legal obligations.

12.5. Exercise Legal Rights

We may use your information to exercise our legal rights to protect our services and users.

13. About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all services provided by us unless such service has a separate Privacy Policy that does not incorporate this Privacy Policy. When any of our services make use of third-party services, we will provide more information about such third-party services in the Privacy Policy of our services.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our services or any governing laws. We will notify you of the changes to our privacy policy before they become applicable to you, so you can make an informed decision about whether to continue using our services. Any changes made will be applicable to you after the effective date, and continued use of our services thereafter may require you to accept the updated privacy policy.

15. Contact Information

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the following information:

Yarsa Labs Private Limited
Pokhara 12 Upakar Marga
Kaski 33700
Gandaki
Nepal

Email: info@yarsa.io

Phone: +977 9801022055